WELCOME TO SOJEWELLERY

Privacy Policy

So Jewellery Privacy Policy

Welcome to SO JEWELLERY’s privacy policy. SO JEWELLERY respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

1. Introduction

SO JEWELLERY is located at Barncroft, Alfred Road, Farnham, Surrey GU9 8RU, UK.

This privacy policy tells you how SO JEWELLERY uses your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

2. So Jewellery’s Website

Our website www.sojewellery.com sells silver jewellery which is aimed at both businesses and consumers. The website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

3. Personal data which we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect a variety of information about our customers and visitors to the SO JEWELLERY website. This personal data falls into these categories:

Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your login/password. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, using analytics and profiling).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. If you use any of these types of personal data on products you design or create on sojewellery.com, we will not be able to tell. We will treat all the personal data included in designs or products as ordinary personal data.

Please don’t forget that if you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the products and services you’ve asked for.

4. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • sign up to receive the SO JEWELLERY newsletter;
  • make enquiries or request information be sent to you;
  • create an account on our website;
  • order our products or services;
  • ask for marketing to be sent to you;
  • engage with us on social media;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • contact customer services; or
  • leave comments or reviews on our products or services 

5. How we use your personal data:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you purchase our products, that’s a contract.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications.

6. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

At some point in the future we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you so that we can decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post. For example, you might have the SO JEWELLERY newsletter sent out to you via email or a promotion land be sent to you in the mail.

On our website, we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to the SO JEWELLERY newsletter or as part of creating an account or the purchase journey – and you have a right at any time to change your mind and opt out. The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication.

Here are some examples of the ways we may contact you with specific information:

  • emails, for example the SO JEWELLERY newsletter;
  • promotions by post, such as great money off shipping offers, or from our trusted retail partners; and/or

7. Cookies

Cookies are a tool which we may use to help sojewellery.com work better and provide lots of help in the background to make the process of being a So Jewellery customer a lot easier. You’d miss a lot of these things if they were gone – like it being easy to log in and move from page to page, and things staying in your cart while you go off and look at other pages.

Other cookies collect information about how visitors use sojewellery.com, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how Sojewellery.com works.

There are also cookies that allow sojewellery.com to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

There are cookies that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests (see Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above). They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

When you use sojewellery.com, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third-party websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

8. Payment information

 SO JEWELLERY uses third party payment processors Shopify Inc. and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. 

For PayPal we only store the tokens required to identify the transaction with PayPal, issue refunds and identify transactions made using PayPal.

9. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

11. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

We also make a promise to you that you can come back at any time in the future and re-print products you have ordered from us in the past. So, unless you actively delete this information, we keep it, so we can keep our promise to you.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

12. Your legal rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

13. How to contact SO JEWELLERY about privacy

If you need help about our products and services, or this website generally, please contact us at info@sojewellery.com.

14. Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and new guidance about how businesses should follow it are continuing to reveal themselves. Please therefore be sure to keep up to date with our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at info@sojewellery.com.

Many thanks for your continued support.

So Jewellery.

 

 

Loading...